1Gbp/s S2 SFP

The S2 Series is the next generation in SFP modules from Yamasaki. These S2 series transceivers are hot pluggable, compact and lightweight while still being capable of supporting speeds of up to 1Gbp/s.

Product Description
Multisource Agreement Compatibility 1.25Gb/s Duplex LC Connector
YAMASAKI’s S2 series SFP’s support digital optical monitoring (DOM) and digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 multisource agreement (MSA). All Yamasaki SFP’s are compatible with most major brands of switches and provide an instant hot pluggable fibre port for your switches. The Yamasaki S2 Series SFP’s run at a data rate up to 1.25Gb/s and use Duplex LC connectors.

The S2 Series is the next generation in SFP modules from Yamasaki. These S2 series transceivers are hot pluggable, compact and lightweight while still being capable of supporting speeds of up to 1Gbp/s.

 

As mentioned previously the Yamasaki’s S2 series SFP’s support both digital optical monitoring (DOM) and digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions in accordance with the industry-standard SFF-8724 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.

 

Rapid Quote

Anderson Corporation are market leaders in Fibre Optic products Australia wide. Get your own personalised free Rapid Quote now

Datasheets Available

File Description File size
S2 Series Datasheet S2 Series Datasheet
740 KB