1G Bi-Directional SFP

The Yamasaki 1G Bi-Directional SFP is specifically designed to operate anywhere from 3km to distances of 80km in multimode or Singlemode fiber optic networks. The 1G Bi-SFP is the next generation of Bi-Directional SFP modules from Yamasaki. The 1G Bi-Directional SFP transceivers are lightweight, hot-pluggable and compact.

Product Description
Hot Pluggable Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Compatibility
The Yamasaki 1G Bi-Directional SFP’s offers hot swapping capabilities allowing the SFP to be swapped out while the power is still on, preventing the need for network down time This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the Bi-Directional SFP The Yamasaki 1G Bi-Directional SFP’s is compatible with most major brands. However, should you require it, we can re-program the Bi-Directional SFP to suit your needs

The Yamasaki 1G Bi-Directional SFP is the latest networking product from Yamasaki. Lightweight, hot pluggable and compact, whilst still supporting speeds of up to 1Gbp/s, they are an ideal networking product. This device also offers the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature and transceiver supply voltage.

All Yamasaki 1G SFPs are accordingly compatible with most major switch brands. Moreover, if you refer to the below attached datasheet, you can observe the different models available. These vary depending on the application required by the end-user. Distance, Wavelength and source all differ and can be chosen to best suit your environment. 

Additionally, be sure to check out the rest of the Yamasaki SFP Range for another product that may be suitable for you!

Likewise, check out the official Anderson Corporation YouTube Channel for more Fibre Optic Information!

Rapid Quote

Anderson Corporation are market leaders in Fibre Optic products Australia wide. Get your own personalised free Rapid Quote now

Attachments

File Description File size
1G Bi-Directional SFP 1G Bi-Directional SFP Datasheet
672 KB