Products

10G Bi-Directional SFP

The Yamasaki 10G Bi-Directional SFP is specifically designed to operate from distances of 10km in Singlemode fibre optic networks. The 10G SFP is the next generation of Bi-Directional SFP modules from Yamasaki. The 10G Bi-Directional SFP transceivers are lightweight, hot-pluggable and compact.

Product Description
Hot Pluggable Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Compatibility
The Yamasaki 10G Bi-Directional SFP’s offers hot swapping capabilities allowing the SFP to be swapped out while the power is still on. This prevents the need for network down time This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the Bi-Directional SFP The Yamasaki 10G Bi-Directional SFP’s is compatible with most major brands. Should you specifically require it, we can re-program the Bi-Directional SFP to suit your needs

The Yamasaki 10G Bi-Directional SFP is the latest networking development here at Anderson Corporation. An incredibly versatile piece of networking equipment, its explicitly rugged nature and highly flexible functionality makes it a very desired product amongst contractors and end users.

All Yamasaki 10G SFPs are compatible with most major switch brands. They provide instant hot-pluggable fibre ports for your switches. Other notable features include: Firstly, a 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s bit rate. Secondly, Singlemode LC for Bi-Directional Transmission. Lastly, no reference clock is required and the maximum link length is over 20km.

Additionally, be sure to check out the rest of the Yamasaki SFP Range for another product that may be suitable for you!

Likewise, check out the official Anderson Corporation YouTube Channel for more Fibre Optic Information!

Rapid Quote

Anderson Corporation are market leaders in Fibre Optic products Australia wide. Get your own personalised free Rapid Quote now

Attachments

File Description File size
10G Bi-Directional SFP 10G Bi-Directional SFP Datasheet
292 KB