Yamasaki SFPYamasaki QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) is a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for high speed applications, such as 40Gbps, which provide four channels of data in one pluggable interface. Each channel is capable of transferring data at 10Gbps and supports a total of 40Gbps.

The 40Gbps QSFP+ transceiver is well suited for Infiniband and 40GBASE-SR4 / 40GBASE-LR4 applications. It combines the higher density attractions of parallel modules with some of the key advantages normally associated with SFP+ based modules. It is intended for use short reach applications in switches, routers and data centre equipment where it provides higher density and lower cost when compared with standard SFP+ modules.

WHAT IS 40 GIGABIT ETHERNET (40GbE)?

40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) is a standard that enables the transfer of Ethernet frames at speeds of up to 40 gigabits per second (Gbps). The 40GbE standard is intended for local server connectivity; a more robust standard.

In 2007, the IEEE Higher Speed Study Group started work toward a 40GbE standard with the goal of increasing available bandwidth while maintaining maximum compatibility with existing interfaces and network management principles. Another goal was to provide for increased working distances to satisfy the requirements of the intended applications. The standard was approved in 2010.

Previous versions of Ethernet could use standard Category 6 (Cat 6) copper wiring and RJ45 connectors, which have been around for decades and are readily deployed. 40 GbE runs on Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFFP) cabling, a high-density fibre connector like MPO with 12 fibres in each connector.

According to the task force, 40GbE fulfils the following requirements and objectives:

  • Preserve existing 802.3 frame format, minimum size, and maximum size.
  • Support high-bandwidth applications such as video on demand (VoD) and high-performance computing (HPC).
  • Support high-speed switching, routing, and application functions in data centres.
  • Exhibit a bit error rate (BER) of 10-12 or better (a maximum of one error bit per 1,000,000,000,000 bits transmitted).
  • Provide support for optical transport network (OTN).

Provide specifications for operation over single-mode optical fibre, laser optimized multimode optical fibre, copper cables, and backplanes.

Should you wish to order a Yamasaki QSFP+ 40G Transceiver please feel free to contact us for a price.