MPO-MPO SINGLEMODE 9/125 OS2 12 FIBRE RIBBON PATCH CABLES

Fibre-Ribbon-Patch-CableMPO is a high density multi fibre connector system. The patch cables are manufactured to have insertion losses of less than 0.3dB and return losses on the singlemode cable of less than 50dB for the PC Connectors, 55dB for UPC and 60dB for the APC connector.

Installing 1 cable with 12 fibres makes a lot more sense for an installer. Likewise, a 12 fibre connector as compared to 12 single fibre connectors when it comes to real estate in the data communications cabinet makes a whole lot more sense to the end user.

The applications for MPO are wide ranging:

Datacentres – CATV – Test Equipment

Wide Area Networks (WANs) – Telecommunication Networks

Local Area Networks (LANs) – Data Processing Networks

Premise Installations – Industrial and Military

MPO IN THE DATACENTRE

MPO stands for multi-fibre push on. It was developed by Nippon Telegraph and Telephone (NTT) in the early 1990’s.

The cabling infrastructure of a data centre has to take special conditions into consideration. Limited space makes high density solutions necessary, whilst at the same time highest possible performance, availability, and flexibility are needed. All this leads to a long list of parameters which have to be met – hence the adoption of the MPO product.

IEEE 802.3ba, the standard for implementing 40/100G Ethernet, dictates that the MPO footprint be the standard for multi-mode transmission. This is a radical new transmission type called – parallel transmission. This assures the MPO connector will be the future of optical transmission in the data centre for the next few generations to come.